Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

The Festival Management Committee takes our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this Privacy Policy to explain how we treat your personal information collected on this website. Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), or similar privacy legislation applicable in your Province, as amended from time to time. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the web site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) (https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/).

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our most current version.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Profile Information We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This includes your email address and additional demographic information as provided by you on the registration form.

Please note that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up.

Engagement Information The content you create as part of your interactions with this website. These can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here.

Usage Information We collect information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc.

How we use the information we collect We collect this information in order to:

· analyze and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations;

· to administer the training programs offered to you

· communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives; and

· respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders.

External links Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not

remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Security While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so.

Requesting access or correcting your personal information Subject to applicable local laws and regulations, you may have some or all of the following rights with respect to your personal data:

· to access your personal data and to rectify any inaccuracies within that personal data;

· to request for the erasure of your personal data residing with us;

· to request your personal data in portable, machine-readable format; and

· to withdraw your consent to our processing of their personal data.

Disclosure There are instances where personal information may be disclosed outside of the organization as required by applicable law.

If you wish to contact us with a request relating to personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information.

In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

Contact Us For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us:

Building Black Enterprises c/o Festival Management Committee 12 Cranfield Road, Suite 210 Toronto, Ontario M4B 3G8 Office: (416) 391-5608 Fax: (416) 391-5693 Email: info@bbep.ca

Scroll to Top